DREAMTIME Treatment Nightly Lotion
Formulated for maturing and mature skin, Hemp-DREAMTIME is a light, non-greasy, non-comodogenic (does not clog/block pores) lotion that can be used as a stand-alone nightly anti-aging skin care treatment on all skin types or in conjunction with other specific purpose formulations like moisturizing lotions and creams or serums. We recommend SativaCare DREAMTIME be used in conjunction with our day time formulation – TIMELESS and if required and desired, our Hemp Moisturizing Cream and/or Hemp Moisturizing Oil and Eczema Treatment.
Our formula contains state of the art, naturally derived ingredients, that you and your skin will feel good about. Our all-inclusive blend contains the perfect carrier oils, Natural Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA's), botanicals, vitamins and minerals that will keep you as young on the outside as you are always young at heart.
Aloe Vera: Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe Barbadensis) is one of the most beneficial carriers that are available to us in skin care formulations. Aloe Vera juice improves the surface of the skin making it smoother because of its cohesive effect on the superficial, flaking epidermal, cells by making them stick together. Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe Barbadensis) has the ability to interfere with the enzyme that produces melanin deposits in the skin, preventing the formation of 'liver spots', which tend to form in aging skin. Aloe Vera juice has been said that if applied regularly and for long enough it will often cause established spots to disappear.
Youthful Glow: The natural answer to five Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA’s). A blend of botanical, and sugar extracts, that are high in naturally occurring Alpha Hydroxy Acids. Suitable for use as a natural alternative to conventional Alpha Hydroxy Acids. Youthful Glow is a concentrated, standardized, blend of five botanical extracts: bilberry, sugar cane, sugar maple, orange, and lemon. The combination of these extracts results is a single product that contains all of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids commonly used in cosmetics. Youthful Glow, like conventional Alpha Hydroxy acids has been shown to promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. Alpha Hydroxy acids (AHAs) have been used in skin care for many years. At first, they were used mainly by dermatologists as skin peeling and moisturizing agents. Cosmetic companies have since discovered AHA's and their almost miraculous activity, and formulate with them regularly in their skin care lines. Youthful Glow is produced by taking several species of plants and running them through an exhaustive extraction process, which reduces color and odor, and concentrates the active principles. Youthful Glow's primary mode of action, like conventional AHA's, lies in their keratolytic ability to weaken bonds that hold dead skin cells together. When these bonds are weakened, the dead cells can be shed from the surface of the skin, resulting in skin that appears fresher, smoother, and younger. Although the keratolytic activity of AHA's are very important, it is also interesting to note that many AHA's function as intermediates in several key metabolic pathways. Glycolysis, a process which involves the oxidation of glucose to pyruvic acid, is a key pathway of the cellular energy process. Hydrolysis of pyruvic acid leads to the formation of lactic acid. Lactic acid is a highly effective moisturizer. In studies, it has been shown to increase the synthesis of glycosaminoglycans. Glycolic acid exhibits the most keratolytic ability of any of the AHA's. It is glycolic acid that is responsible for the immediate skin softening effect felt by consumers when they first use an AHA product. Citric acid, when topically applied, stimulates collagen synthesis. Both tartaric, and malic acid, boost skin elasticity. To combine all of these AHA's results in a truly multi-functional formula.
Concentration of Alpha Hydroxy Acids:
Lactic Acid 28-32%
Glycolic Acid 12-17%
Citric Acid 2-6%
Malic Acid 1% max
Tartaric Acid 1% max
Attributes of Youthful Glow: Stimulates Collagen and Elasticity
Rejuvenates the Complexion
Skin Smoothing, Softening
Clarifies the Complexion
Diminishes Brown Spots
NatureMulse: A combination formula containing: Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate. Its purpose is to act as an emulsifier – that which allows oil and water to co-exist in a formulation and to remain in mixture. NatureMulse is an edible, natural, ultra-mild self-emulsifying was developed to mimic skin’s won natural lipid barrier. Acyl Lactylates are wonderful for both skin and hair. Lactylates are created through a reaction between the acyl group of fatty acids and Lactic Acid both of which are natural moisturizing constituents found in skin.
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3): the active form of Vitamin B3, is necessary for cellular energy and optimal tissue function. A skin care work horse, and true cellular communicating ingredient, Niacinamide offers a powerful nutraceutical approach to skin care. More than 40 biochemical reactions have been identified with Vitamin B3, making it the ideal choice for all skin types. With Niacinamide's supportive activity, it is well suited for mature and pre-maturely aged skin where it enhances function, and cellular synthesis, for improved collagen structure and firmer skin. With Niacinamide's clarifying activity, Niacinamide is one of the most effective natural treatments for tissue refinement where it enhances the skin's ability to de-congest and clear acne, while also evening out skin tone, for a smooth complexion. Niacinamide also increases the skins natural levels of ceramides and fatty acids to improve moisture retention and restore hydration levels for the glow of healthy skin.
Attributes of NatureMulse: reduces fine lines, wrinkles
promotes natural exfoliation
supports the skin renovation process
improves hydration through natural moisture retention
Hemp Seed Oil: is cold pressed from the Cannabis sativa plant. Considered to be nature's perfect oil, with the ideal ratio of 4:1 Omega 6 to omega 3's, one of the highest levels of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and additional vitamins, it is an absolute must for nutraceutical applications. Hemp Seed Oil is also well known for its anti-inflammatory activity and its ability to speed the healing of all manner of skin ailments, from eczema and psoriasis, to sores and lesions ... a must have for all damaged skin product lines.
Colloidal Oatmeal: Colloidal Oatmeal is generally used in the skin care formulations as an additive which moisturizes dry and problem skin. Our Colloidal Oatmeal is GMO-free and consists of key components such as beta glucan and avenanthramides, which acts as a natural, deep penetrating moisturizer that reduce the itching caused by dry skin.
NatureSilk: is a 100% natural, ultra-pure moisturizer and emollient that is sustainable, and renewable. You can feel good about using NatureSilk with no irritation. NatureSilk is EcoCert, and NPA, approved, and contains No Petrochemicals, and NO Preservatives. NatureSilk is not Propylene Glycol, which is a petrochemical. NatureSilk is the plant based alternative to Propylene Glycol. NatureSilk is 1 ,3-propanediol. Propylene Glycol is 1,2- propanediol. NatureSilk offers a natural alternative to get the silkiness through a vegetable source that is great for the skin. NatureSilk offers improved moisture binding activity to hydrate the skin and slow water loss while it imparts a silky, feel to your skin. One of the first criteria for any good moisturizer is to boost the skin's hydration and improvement of the moisture barrier to slow water loss in the skin. It's the breakdown of the skin's natural moisture barrier that is at the heart of all unhealthy skin as well as aging skin. With NatureSilk as part of our DREAMTIME formulation you'll be getting true moisturizing benefits to the skin. Moisturizing the skin is not as easy as just adding oils and butters. These function as emollients, not moisturizers, so they lock in moisture but they don't deliver hydration to the skin. NatureSilk is the perfect natural solution to this challenge of creating an effective moisturizer.
Attributes of NatureSilk: Dramatic Improvement in the Glide of Emulsions
Superior Moisturizing Benefits to the Skin and Hair
Rosehip Oil: is cold pressed from the, wild crafted, rose hips of Rosa rubiginosa, a wild Rose bush, and is often referred to as Rosa Mosquetta. Rosehip Seed Oil is one of the most difficult to extract as the tiny seeds are attached to hair like fronds that are very itchy and, can be fatal if breathed into the lungs. Caution must be taken when sourcing Rosehip Seed Oil, as it is very common to extract it by solvent, to avoid the intensive pressing, which results in a much cheaper oil that is not suitable for natural product lines, due to residual contaminants, and the destruction of vital nutrients. Our Rosehip Seed Oil is extracted from wild crafted plants and is then winterized (which is refrigeration, and straining, to remove solids), and double filtered, to make it more stable, and useable. Rosehip Seed Oil, Rosa rubiginosa, is exceptionally active. Studies have shown it to be one of the most regenerative oils, improving skin texture, and reducing scars and skin discoloration. Rosehip Seed Oil, Rosa rubiginosa, is a perfect addition to DREAMTIME where it helps to smooth out facial lines, and wrinkles, while moisturizing, and hydrating, the skin.
Attributes of Rosehip Oil:
Minimizes Scar Tissue
Exceptional Skin Moisturizer
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (CCT): are a specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, Caprylic & Capric fatty acids which creates a dry, silky oil form of esters. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (CCT) are mistakenly called Fractionated Coconut Oil. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specialized esterification of Coconut Oil using just the Caprylic and Capric Fatty Acids, while Fractionated Coconut Oil is a standard, distillation of Coconut Oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, pulled through the distillation process. Fractionated Coconut Oil has the same feel, and performance, of traditional vegetable oils with a lighter feel and extended shelf life than most common carrier oils. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides do not feel like a standard carrier oil, at all. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are an ester and have a very light, silky oil, feel that is not at all greasy / oily feeling on your skin. There are many suppliers that haven't recognized the difference between these two products, which is unfortunate for the discriminate formulator because the two are not interchangeable. Just because they both come from coconut oil doesn't make them the same thing. The difference between Caprylic Capric Triglycerides and Fractionated Coconut Oil are obvious in the chemistry, and to the touch. If a comparison is done by applying the two to the skin, it is very clear that the Caprylic Capric Triglycerides offers a silky feel, a testament to the specialized esters, while the Fractionated Coconut Oil has the feel of a common carrier oil. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides have a dry, silky oil, feel that is almost powdery because it is still present on the skin but not oily. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are produced by the esterification of glycerol (plant sugars) with mixtures of Caprylic (C:8) and Capric (C:10) fatty acids from coconut or palm kernel oils. The special combination, and esterification, are responsible for the silky oil feel. This is a specialized process used to achieve the skin benefits of the specific fatty acid esters that also results in superior oxidative stability, low color, and odor, as it is then further refined to remove residual fatty acids resulting in a pure ester, with a silky oil feel, that is a great choice for sensitive skin and oil free applications. In DREAMTIME, Caprylic Capric Triglycerides offer several key benefits: they offer a noticeable silkiness in products, they exhibit excellent anti-oxidant properties to extend the natural shelf life, they offer skin nurturing benefits due to the skin loving nature of the specific fatty acid esters, not seen with common Fractionated Coconut Oil, or other carrier oils, and they are especially suited to sensitive skin and oily skin.
Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate Preservative: is a natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive glucono delta lactone from corn and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate, which is the sodium salt of benzoic acid, along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent.
Argan Oil: is cold pressed from the nuts of Argania spinosa. There is not an abundant supply of this precious oil, though it is a sustainable crop. The demand for this oil in cosmetics is extremely high, resulting in it being one of the more costly carrier oils. Argan Oil is powerful enough that a little goes a long way. Argan Oil is one of the most sought after botanical oils in great skin care formulations. With its unique composition of unsaturated fatty acids, carotenoids, plant sterols, polyphenols, ferulic acid, Vitamin E and squalene, it delivers a therapeutic profile that offers regenerative and restructuring activity to your skin. This revitalizing oil improves skin's flexibility to improve skin softness while also offering anti-oxidant protection. Most of the research on this oil showed it attributes to be the reduction of wrinkles and smoothing of skin.
Allantoin: has been classified by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Over-the-Counter (OTC) Topical Analgesic Review Panel as a Category I (safe and effective) active ingredient skin protectant. Allantoin has been widely used for decades in cosmetic and OTC topical formulations because it is so effective as an anti-inflammatory additive. Allantoin is also used in the topical pharmaceutical market in psoriasis medications and analgesic gels. Allantoin produces its desirable effects by promoting healthy skin. It is postulated that Allantoin cleanses away necrotic tissue, speeding up the growth of new, healthy tissue. Since Allantoin stimulates new and healthy tissue growth, healing epithelization may take place. Allantoin also has been described as a cell proliferate, an epithelization stimulant and a chemical debrider in texts such as the United States Dispensatory, Merck Index, and British Pharmaceutical Codex.
Grapefruit Essential Oil: We have selected grapefruit essential oil to round off our DREAMTIME formulation not only as it imparts a wonderful but mild natural scent that that dissipates quickly and is therefore suitable to everyone – even those who look for scent-free formulations but as well for its richness in Vitamin C – a natural anti-oxidant. This oil is effective in protecting the body from harm done by various oxidants and toxins, including premature aging, degeneration of tissues as is relevant in our DREAMTIME formulation.
100 mL/3.5 oz. Airless pump bottle